Privacy policy

Preface

Protecting personal information from customers and visitors to our website eight VH Vertical Packaging of great importance and will add this to her responsibility. Your personal information will with the utmost care and confidentiality and protected.

Processing responsible

VH Vertical Packaging on the basis of the General data protection regulation identified as responsible for processing the data processing and is located at Marconilaan 15, 6003 DD Weert. VH Vertical Packaging can be reached at telephone number + 31 (0) 495 550 733 or via email info@vhnl.com. This privacy policy applies to all data processing operations that are done by VH Vertical Packaging and for all by VH Vertical Packaging managed Web sites. The data protection officer of VH Vertical Packaging is Mr m. Wainwright reached via email info@vhnl.com or + 31 (0) 495 550 733.

For which and on what basis we will process your data?

VH Vertical Packaging collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To inform you by e-mail about new products, services and promotions of VH Vertical Packaging. This we will do, only upon prior consent for the use of your email address.
  2. To handle questions, request quotes or handle complaints. This can be either through the website, in writing, by phone or by email. VH Vertical Packaging is entitled in the context of the pre-contractual phase.
  3. For the implementation of the agreement you have with us.
  4. When you contact us with questions, comments, complaints or the invocation of one of your rights. This can be done by telephone, but also if you approach us via e-mail, the contact form, participate in surveys and/or research, sign up for our e-mail newsletter or us via social media.
  5. To be able to meet the legal tax obligations that rest on VH Vertical Packaging.
  6. For the development of new products and services aimed specifically at our service.
  7. For calculating and recording financial data that results from the contract concluded with you.
  8. In addition, VH Vertical Packaging on the basis of a legitimate interest entitled to inform you about new products and services, which we try to keep up with your account preferences on the basis of products and/or services purchased or decreased, your interests based on recorded use of our Web site with your permission. VH Vertical Packaging can also do this through campaigns on social media.
  9. For internal analysis and doing research for the development and improvement of products and services.

About who we process personal data?

VH Vertical Packaging processes the personal data of (former) customers, prospects, visitors to our website and other stakeholders and interested parties.

Who retrieves the data?

VH Vertical Packaging provides the information only to parties involved in the implementation of the agreement between you and our Organization. With these parties are agreements in which determined which activities they commissioned and under the authority and instruction of VH Vertical Packaging. These parties may not own or other purposes the data processing or use. In addition we will never rent, sell your data to third parties or otherwise expired for commercial purposes.

How long do we keep your data?

VH Vertical Packaging operates at the following retention periods:

  • Contact details: 3 years after termination of the agreement or last contact time.
  • Financial data: 7 years in accordance with the legal term apply.
  • Transaction data, including products purchased and services: 5 years.
  • Information requests, complaints: 3 years after treatment of your request or complaint.
  • Blocking of your data: as long as is legally required to implement your request to block.

Safety

VH Vertical Packaging has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your data and to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. These measures are regularly reviewed by VH Vertical Packaging, custom, and if necessary updated. The access to your information is such a way that only authorized employees of VH Vertical Packaging have access to your information to the extent that they need for the performance of their duties. Our website is secured in such a way that personally identifiable information you enter on our website through a secure connection to our Organization.

Your rights

Every one about who VH Vertical Packaging processes personal data, has the right to access to personal data. If your data is in fact not correct, then you can use this data corrected. In addition, you are entitled to data transfer. This means the data that our Organization processed on the basis of your consent or on the basis of the agreement, may be transferred to another controller. Would you let delete data, then you can make this known to our Organization. We will then remove your information from the moment there is no still after (financial) obligations. If you wish to call any of your rights, then you may do so by sending an email to: info@vhnl.com quoting inspection, correction, deletion or data transfer. VH Vertical Packaging will ensure that your request is handled within the legally established term.

Blocking of your data for marketing

If you by VH Vertical Packaging in the whole no longer want to be kept informed of relevant products and services or actions, you can indicate this by sending an email to info@vhnl.com stating ‘blocking’. We will then block your contact information, so that you no longer by our Organization is accessed.

Social Media

VH Vertical Packaging would like to-via the web and social media channels-in dialogue with clients, interested parties and visitors to the website about our Organization, services and activities. The goal is to provide useful and relevant information and/or questions, which through social media be made known, to answer. We are monitoring the internet and social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter and blogs. Hereby, we strive to follow feeds on these channels, to participate and/or proactively and individual, relevant questions and comments to answer. We expressly reserve the right to not respond to any question or comment. To whether or not, cannot, therefore, no right shall be acquired. It is possible that joining feeds and answering questions or respond to comments, we (personal) data. This will, of course, in accordance with this privacy statement are processed. We are not responsible for the handling of personal data by other participants in social media channels or the content on its social media channels. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at info@vhnl.com.

Cookie policy

Use of cookies

VH Vertical Packaging makes in the provision of its services and products on the website use of functional cookies. These are small simple files with data which or on the hard disk of your computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone be saved or fine or in the session of your browser. VH Vertical Packaging uses Google Analytics to gain insight into how visitors reach our website and how the website is used. In connection therewith be placed via our website cookies. The information that Google Analytics collects, as much as possible, and without that your IP address is passed.

Remove cookies

You can, of course, the cookies that are placed on your computer, laptop, smartphone always remove it. How cookies can be removed, depends on your internet browser. Consult your browser for instruction on the correct way in which you can delete cookies.

Other websites

On the website of VH Vertical Packaging you can find links to other Web sites. VH Vertical Packaging cannot, however, responsibility for dealing with your personal data by other parties. For this, please read the privacy policy, if any, of the Web site that you visit.

Complaints about the handling of your personal data

If you believe, that VH Vertical Packaging in breach of this privacy policy or applicable privacy laws or carelessly handles your personal data, please file a complaint at any time via info@vhnl.com or via telephone number + 31 (0) 495 550 733. Of course, we will keep your complaint as soon as possible to ensure that your complaint is resolved. If you believe, that your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Authority personal information (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Questions?

If you after reading the privacy policy questions and/or comments, you can contact us via info@vhnl.com or via telephone number + 31 (0) 495 550 733.

Changes

VH Vertical Packaging reserves the right to make changes to its Privacy policy. We advise you to regularly on this page to see if changes are made. Important changes in the processing of your personal data or in the privacy policy will also be make via the website www.vhnl.com or other communication channels.

Weert, 31-8-2018

© VH Vertical Packaging 2018 | Disclaimer | Privacy statement | metaalunievoorwaarden | Design Abbozzo

Call +31 (0)495 550 733